It would be impractical, expensive, and in many cases impossible for the Cruise Lines to refund Entry Fees assessments to passengers after they complete a cruise if the Court were to later declare the Entry Fees to be unlawful. Second Cause of Action (Violation ofRivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of1884, as amended, 33 U.S.C. ~ 5) 43. Plaintiffs incorporate the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 42 above as though fully set forth herein. 44. The Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1884, 33 U.S.C. § 5, as amended by the Maritime Transportation Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. 107-295 (Nov. 25, 2002), states: (b) No taxes, tolls, operating charges, fees, or any other imposition whatever shall be levied upon or collected from any vessel or other water craft, or from its passengers or crew, by any non-Federal interest, if the vessel or water craft is operating on any navigable waters subject to the authority of the United States, or under the rights to freedom of navigation on those waters, except for — (1) fees charged under section 208 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986(33 U.S.C. § 2236); or (2)reasonable fees charged on a fair and equitable basis that — (A) are used solely to pay the cost of a service to the vessel or water craft; (B) enhance the safety and efficiency of interstate and foreign commerce; and 6298277.17 10 COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Cruise Lines International Association Alaska, et al. v. City and Borough of Juneau, et al. Case 1:16-cv-00008-HRH Document 1 Filed 04/13/16 Page 10 of 15 (C)do not impose more than a small burden on interstate or foreign commerce. 45. The Cruise Lines' vessels operate at all times on navigable waters subject to the authority of the United States and under the right to freedom of navigation on those waters. 46. The Entry Fees are not imposed under section 208 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986(33 U.S.C. § 2236). 47. The Entry Fees collected or sought to be collected by CBJ: (a) do not constitute reasonable fees charged on a fair and equitable basis; (b) are used for purposes other than to pay the cost of services to cruise ships operated by the Cruise Lines' vessels and their passengers; 48. (c) do not enhance the safety and efficiency of interstate commerce; and (d) impose burdens on interstate commerce.