It is not generally appropriate for the Commission to use declaratory rulings to preempt under Section 253, even assuming it did apply. The statute, in Section 253(d), defines precisely how and under what circumstances the Commission may entertain a “prohibition” challenge under Section 253(a) (and precludes Commission resolution of issues that arise under Section 253(c). Section 253(d) envisions a case-by-case, tailored determination: the Commission must provide “notice and an opportunity for public comment” and then may only preempt “such statute, regulation, or legal requirement to the extent necessary to correct such violation or inconsistency.” In a 1997 decision, the Commission explicitly rejected an argument that Section 253 preempts on a per se basis, and correctly ruled that the statute requires a factual showing: We cannot agree that the City’s exercise of its contracting authority as a location provider constitutes, per se, a