In most Oklahoma counties, defendants must pay a fee for each day they are incarcerated in the county jail. In Oklahoma County, for instance, presumptively innocent arrestees, jailed court debtors, and those serving shorter sentences in local jails are charged $32                                                              28 For the purposes of collection of fines and fees, moving traffic violations are combined with criminal offenses under Oklahoma law. See Okla Stat. tit. 28, § 153 (“The clerks of courts shall collect as costs in every criminal case . . . except for standing and parking violations and for charges otherwise provided for by law.”). 29 See The Cost Trap, supra note 22 at 3-5 (2017). 50 Case 4:17-cv-00606-CVE-JFJ Document 76 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 02/01/18 Page 51 of 93 per day (ironically, many of these people are in jail only because they are too poor to pay the amount of money required for their release).30 150.