Id. at 672-73. 42. Oklahoma’s statutory scheme provides protections that are intended to ensure this constitutional principle is respected in state courts. The Oklahoma Revised Statutes are explicit: a defendant found guilty of an offense may be imprisoned for nonpayment of a fine, fee, cost, or assessment only when “the trial court finds after notice and hearing that the defendant is financially able but refuses or neglects to pay.” Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 983(A). Similarly, nonpayment of a fine, fee, cost, or assessment may only result in a jail sentence “after a hearing and a judicial determination . . . that the defendant is able to satisfy the fine, cost, fee, or assessment by payment, but refuses or neglects to do so.” Id. 21 Case 4:17-cv-00606-CVE-JFJ Document 76 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 02/01/18 Page 22 of 93 43. Empowered to implement these requirements to ensure their application to indigent defendants, the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals created Rules that set out their procedural requirements.