IX. FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION VIOLATION OF RCW 39.10.370 22 23 24 25 9.1 Turner incorporates all preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein. 26 COMPLAINT FOR BREACH OF CONTRACT AND DECLARATORY RELIEF – 22 TUR021-0020 5067224 CARNEY BADLEY SPELLMAN, P.S. 701 Fifth Avenue, Suite 3600 Seattle, WA 98104-7010 (206) 622-8020 9.2 1 RCW 39.10.370(6) provides that the public body and the GC/CM must 2 renegotiate the Percent Fee when “the maximum allowable construction cost varies more than 3 fifteen percent from the bid estimated maximum allowable construction cost due to requested 4 and approved changes in the scope by the public body.” 5 9.3 The bid estimated maximum allowable construction cost was $90,000,000. 6 9.4 The maximum allowable construction cost due to requested and approved 7 changes in scope by the public body is currently over $113,000,000 and still subject to change. 9.5 8 9 percent. 10 11 12 13 The changes to