However under the current interpretation of the statutory language creating state Medicaid Fraud Control Units, as well as the regulations created as a result of that interpretation5 – state Medicaid Fraud Control Units are prohibited from investigating and prosecuting beneficiary fraud. See, 42 CFR 1007.19(e)(5)(expressly prohibiting federal financial participation for “investigation or prosecution of cases of suspected beneficiary fraud”). This regulation apparently arises from prior departmental interpretation of 42 U.S.C. 1396b(q)(3) of the Social Security Act which provides that, “the entity’s function is conducting a statewide program for the investigation and prosecution of violations of all applicable state laws regarding any and all aspects of fraud in connection with (A) any aspect of the provision of medical assistance and the activities of providers of such assistance under the State plan under this subchapter….” Congress plainly intended to include any and all aspects of fraud committed against the program.