Each state’s rules regarding teleconferencing of open meetings depend on that state’s particular statutory text, and so our analysis must rely solely on the text and policies expressed in KRS 61.805(5) and KRS 61.826. “Our primary goal is to discern the intent of the General Assembly, and we discern that intent, if at all possible, simply from the language the General Assembly chose, either as defined by the General Assembly or as it would ordinarily be understood in the given context.” Ballinger v. Commonwealth, 459 S.W.3d 349, 354 (Ky. 2015). KRS 61.805(1) provides that “‘meeting’ means all gatherings of every kind, including video teleconferences, regardless of where the meeting is held.” The definition of “meeting” expressly includes video teleconferences, and expressly states that it is “regardless of where the meeting is held.” KRS 61.805(5) further defines “video teleconference” as “one (1) meeting, occurring in two (2) or more locations, where individuals can see and hear each other by means of video and audio equipment.” KRS 61.805(5) does not define or require a primary location, but simply refers to meetings occurring in two or more locations through use of video and audio equipment. It makes no reference to the presence of a quorum at any particular locations, only the use of video and audio equipment.