C. PRECEDENT ESTABLISHES THE STATE BOARD’S ABILITY TO HEAR THE APPEAL, DESPITE NO FORMAL ACTION BY THE DISTRICT’S BOARD The second part of the District’s argument is that its action denying the relocation can’t be considered a unilateral imposition of conditions because it wasn’t ruled on by its board of education. This argument is the same as an argument advanced, and shot down, in the past by Englewood School District, which relied on a faulty interpretation of C.R.S. 22-30.5-107(5), which states, “A school district may unilaterally impose conditions on a charter applicant or on a charter school only through adoption of a resolution of the local board of education of the school district.” As found in the precedent setting State Board Order, 5 this is a command to districts to use the board resolution process to unilaterally impose conditions, not a definition that any condition imposed on a school outside of the resolution process is somehow not a unilaterally imposed condition.