Any work in excess of 12 hours 20 in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay for an 21 employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall 22 be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.” Labor 23 Code section 1194 states that “any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the 24 legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the 25 unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including 26 interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.” 27 /// 28 /// 27 Plaintiff’s Verified First Amended Complaint for Damages Zawaideh v. Shaun White Enterprises, Inc., et al. Case No.: 37-2015-00034440-CU-WT-CTL Lawrance A. Bohm, Esq. Kelsey K. Ciarimboli, Esq.