Plaintiff was not allowed to contract with any other bands and WHITE maintained 9 exclusive control over her performances as an artist. 10 BOHM LAW GROUP, INC. 5205 KEARNY VILLA WAY, SUITE 105 SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA 92123 For example, WHITE and the Entity DEFENDANTS controlled where the band 143. Labor Code section 201 states, “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages 11 earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Labor Code section 12 204 states that “[a]ll wages . . . earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice 13 during each calendar month.”