[ZAWAIDEH] shall perform and render the services . . . wherever required 10 or desired by SWE and/or WHITE and as instructed by SWE and/or WHITE in all matters, 11 including those involving artistic taste and judgment.” 12 150. For example, WHITE and the Entity DEFENDANTS controlled where the band 13 practiced, when the band practiced, the artistic taste of the band’s product, and the creativity of the 14 band members. Plaintiff was not allowed to contract with any other bands and WHITE maintained 15 exclusive control over her performances as an artist. 16 151. Labor Code section 510 states that “[a]ny work in excess of eight hours in one 17 workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked 18 on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than 19 one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in excess of 12 hours 20 in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay for an 21 employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall 22 be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.” Labor 23 Code section 1194 states that “any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the 24 legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the 25 unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation,