Labor Code section 12 204 states that “[a]ll wages . . . earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice 13 during each calendar month.” Plaintiff was terminated August 2014. At the time of discharge, 14 Plaintiff had not been paid since December 2013. 15 144. Additionally, pursuant to Labor Code section 203, Plaintiff seeks penalties of her 16 wages to be paid continuing “from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action 17 therefor is commenced.” 18 145. As an actual and proximate result of the aforementioned violations, Plaintiff has 19 been harmed in an amount according to proof, but in an amount in excess of the jurisdiction of this 20 Court. 21 146. The above described actions were perpetrated and/or ratified