It is possible there is already an informal opinion in email traffic between your office and [Ms. Wright Simpson]. I have copied Secretary Shulkin on this email.” At 5:02 p.m. EDT the same day, Ms. Kennedy emailed Mr. Byrne and Secretary Shulkin seeking additional information. Ms. Kennedy wrote: I am following up on the following question regarding the Wimbledon tickets. Under 5 CFR 2635.204 (b) there is a gift exception which provides “An employee may accept a gift given under circumstances which make it clear that the gift is motivated by a family relationship or personal friendship rather than the position of the employee. Relevant factors in making such a determination include the history of the relationship and whether the family member or friend personally pays for the gift.” Given this regulatory provision please advise: 1. Who is the friend? Where is he currently employed?