As such, for the purposes of my analysis, I have assumed that the Draft Report utilized § 2635.202 in concluding that Secretary Shulkin accepted an improper gift. 8. Sections 2635.202(a) & (b) establish that an employee may not solicit or receive a gift from a “prohibited source” or because of the “employee’s official position.” Section 2635.203(d) defines a “prohibited source” as any person who: “(1) Is seeking official action by the employee’s agency; (2) Does business or seeks to do business with the employee’s agency; (3) Conducts activities regulated by the employee’s agency; (4) Has interests that may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the employee’s official duties.” 9. Section 2635.203(e) states that a “gift is given because of the employee’s official position if the gift is from a person other than an employee and would not have been given had the employee not held the status, authority, or duties associated with the employee’s Federal position.” 10. Section 2635.204(b) addresses the “personal relationship” exception to the prohibition on certain gifts: “An employee may accept a gift given by an individual under circumstances which make it clear that the gift is motivated by a family relationship or personal friendship rather than the