" West Virginia (Article IV) Section 7, ".,. Elections to fill vacancies shall be for the unexpired term. When vacancies occur prior to any gen­ eral election, they shall be filled by appointments in such manner as may be prescribed herein, or by general law, which appointments shall expire at such time after the next general election as the person so elected to fill such vacancy shall be qualified." Wisconsin "The governor shall issue writs o f . (Article IV) Section 14. election to fill such vacancies as may occur in either house o f the legislature."