means and the manner, by which the result of the balloting shall be ascertained, and through which the Senators chosen shall be certified of their election, and for fill­ ing all vacancies in the Senate... " �ia (Article IV) Section 47. "... Each house shall select its of­ ficers, settle its rules of procedure, and direct writs of election for supplying vacancies which may occur during the session of the General Assembly; but if vacancies occur during the recess, such writs may be issued by the Governor, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law, • • " Washington Such (Article II) Section 15. "Vacancies in the Legislature. vacancies as may occur in either house of the legislature or in any partisan county elective office shall be filled by appointment by the board of county commissioners of the county in which the vacancy occurs: Provided, That the person appointed to fill the vacancy must be from the same legislative district and the same political party as the legislator whose office has been vacated, and shall be one of three persons who shall be nominated by the county central committee of that party, and the person so appointed shall hold of­ fice until his successor is elected at the next general election, and shall have qualified: Provided, That in case of a vacancy oc­ curring in the office of joint senator or joint representative, the vacancy shall be filled from a list of three nominees selected by the state central committee, by appointment by the joint action of the boards of county commissioners of the counties composing the joint senatorial or joint representative district, the person ap­ pointed to fill the vacancy must be from the same legislative dis­ trict and of the same political party as the legislator whose office has been vacated, and in case a majority of said county commissioners do not agree upon the appointment within sixty days after the vacancy occurs, the governor shall within thirty days thereafter, and from the list of nominees provided for herein, appoint a person who sha11: be from the same legislative district and of the same political party as the legislator whose office has been vacated. " West Virginia (Article IV) Section 7, ".,. Elections to fill vacancies shall be for the unexpired term.