STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND 7. The FOIA requires each agency, “upon any request for records which . . . reasonably describes such records,” to “make the records promptly available to any person” 2 Case 1:18-cv-00364 Document 1 Filed 02/16/18 Page 3 of 14 unless the records fall within one of nine statutory exemptions. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A), (b)(1)– (9). 8. EPA’s regulations provide that a FOIA request “should reasonably describe the records [the requester is] seeking in a way that will permit EPA employees to identify and locate them.” 40 C.F.R. § 2.102(c). 9. The regulations go on to state that “[w]henever possible, [a] request should include specific information about each record sought, such as the date, title or name, author, recipient, and subject matter.” Id. (emphasis added). 10. If EPA determines that the request “does not reasonably describe” the records sought, the agency must contact the requester and tell them of “what additional information [they] need to provide or why [their] request is otherwise insufficient.” 40 C.F.R. § 2.102(c); see also 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I) (providing that “the agency may make one request to the requester for information”). 11. While EPA is waiting for a requester to respond with additional information, EPA tolls its 20 working day deadline to respond to the FOIA request. 40 C.F.R. § 2.102(c) (“Should it be necessary for you to provide a revised description of the records you are seeking, the time necessary to do so will be excluded from the statutory 20 working day period . . . that EPA has to respond to your request.”); see also 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I) (“the agency may . . . toll the 3 Case 1:18-cv-00364 Document 1 Filed 02/16/18 Page 4 of 14 20-day period while it is awaiting such information that it has reasonably requested from the requester under this section”).