Sims, 471 U.S. at 181 (emphasis in original). And there is nothing in the N ational Security Act that forbids the CIA from making disclosures (or taking any other steps) to protect its intelligence sources and methods. To the contrary, the National Security Act grants the CIA broad authority and discretion to take steps - including by making limited disclosures - to protect intelligence sources atid methods. See 50 U.S.C. § 3036(d)(3) (the Director of Central Intelligence must "ensure ... that appropriate account is taken of the risks to the United States and those involved in . . . collection [of foreign intelligence]"); Sims, 471 U.S. at 180. (u) It is a1so incorrect to suggest that "[t]here is absolutely no statutory provision that authorizes limited disclosure of otherwise classified information to anyone ... for any purpose, including the protection of CIA sources