and by means of aqueducts or pipeline conduct the same throughout the district and any city or town therein and carry it along and ANSWER, AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES AND COUNTERCLAIMS AND COMPLAINT FOR LNSLEDOEZEEST DECLARATORY, INJUNCTIVE AND OTHER mm. 10900 NE 4th Street, Suute 1500 RELIEF - Page 29 36116313; 02?53?0039016 707496.]. 365339 -0001 425.455.1234 upon public highways, roads, and streets, within and without such district. . . .. (emphasis added) 52. With respect to water-sewer districts providing sewer service, the express statutory authority to use public right-of?way is contained in RCW 57.08.005(5) which provides: (5) To construct, condemn and purchase, add to, maintain, and operate systems of sewers for the purpose of furnishing the district, the inhabitants thereof, and persons outside the district with an adequate system of sewers for all uses and purposes, public and private, including but not limited to on-site sewage disposal facilities, approved septic tanks or approved septic tank systems, on-site sanitary sewerage systems, inspection services and maintenance services for private and pub1ic on-site systems, point and nonpoint water pollution monitoring programs that are directly related to the sewerage facilities and programs operated by a district, other facilities, programs, and systems for the collection, interception, treatment, and disposal Of wastewater, and for the control of pollution from wastewater with full authority to regulate the use and operation thereof and the service rates to be charged. . . . The district may also sell surplus methane gas, which may be produced as a by?product. For such purposes a district may conduct sewage throughout the district and throughout other political subdivisions within the district, and construct and lay sewer pipe along and upon public highways, roads, and streets, within and without the district, and condemn and purchase or acquire land and rights-of?way necessary for such sewer pipe. . . .. (emphasis added) 53. Given the express statutory authority contained in RCW 57.08.005(3) and (5), the Districts are not required to enter into a franchise as a condition of using the public right- of-way. 54. Given the express statutory authority contained in RCW 57.08.005(3) and (5), the