King County has no legal right to charge the Rental Fee/Tax for a public use already granted to the Districts by statute. ANSWER, AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES AND COUNTERCLAIMS AND COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY, INJUNCTIVE AND OTHER 10900 N??i?iEZ?S-S??a?uie 1500 RELIEF - Page 30 Benefng, 707496.1 365339 -0001 425.455.1234 Statute Authorizes King County to Impose the Rental Fee/Tax 55. The Washington State Legislature has granted counties the authority to grant franchises relating to the use of the rights-of-way of county roads which is found in RCW 36.55010. 56. RCW 36.55.010 provides as follows: Any board of county commissioners may grant franchises to persons or private or municipal corporations to use the right?of?way of county roads in their respective counties for the construction and maintenance of waterworks, gas pipes, telephone, telegraph, and electric light lines, sewers and any other such facilities. (emphasis added) 57. There is no statute or other legal authority in Washington that expressly authorizes King County to charge the Rental Fee/Tax it seeks to impose on the Districts.