Su1te 1500 RELIEF Page 18 7074961 - 365339 ?0001 425.455.1234 date of the Rule might be extended for an additional 30-45 days. However, FMD did not extend the effective date of the Rule, and the Rule purportedly went into effect on Monday, January 29, 2018. Discussion of Ordinance and Rule The Ordinance 20. In Section 1 (Findings) of the Ordinance, King County makes the following ?ndings, some of which overstate King County?s legal power and authority: A. RCW 36.75 .020 grants King County broad authority to establish and regulate the use of county roads. B. RCW 36.55.010 authorizes King County "to grant franchises . . . to use the right-of-way of county roads . . . for the construction and maintenance of waterworks, gas pipes, telephone, telegraph, and electric light lines, sewers and any other such facilities. C. RCW 80.32.010 authorizes the legislative authority of King County to grant authority and prescribe the terms and conditions for the construction, maintenance and operation of electrical lines for the transmission of electrical power upon, over, along or across the county streets and roads. D. King County grants franchises to public and private utility companies that authorize the utility companies to use the right?of?way of county roads to provide utility service within King County and elsewhere. Franchises grant a valuable property right to utility companies to use the right-of?way, which allows the utility companies to pro?t and bene?t from the use of the right?of?way in a manner not generally available to the public. E. Utility companies must apply for a franchise to use the right-of- way under K.C.C. chapter 6.27. Franchises are memorialized in a franchise agreement that is negotiated by the parties and approved by the King County council. King County currently recovers from utility companies some but not all of the cost of reviewing and processing the application for a franchise and in some cases has reserved the right in franchise agreements to be compensated for the use of the right?of?way that is authorized by a franchise. F. In exchange for the valuable property right to use the right-of?way, King County has authority to require utility companies to provide reasonable compensation.