(emphasis added) 57. There is no statute or other legal authority in Washington that expressly authorizes King County to charge the Rental Fee/Tax it seeks to impose on the Districts. King County Does Not Own the Right-of-Way 58. In Paragraph 1.2 of Section IV (Policy) of the Rule, King County claims it ?owns the 59. In Paragraph 8 under Section IV (Relevant Facts) of its Complaint, King County makes a similar allegation and states it ?owns controlling property rights in these 60. RCW 36.75.020 provides as follows: All of the county roads in each of the several counties shall be established, laid out, constructed, altered, repaired, improved, and maintained by the legislative authority of the respective counties as agents of the state, or by private individuals or corporations who are allowed to perform such work under an agreement with the county legislative authority. Such work shall be done in accordance with adopted county standards under the supervision and direction of the county engineer. (emphasis added) 61. Pursuant to RCW 36.75.020 and other applicable law, King County only operates and maintains the County roads and rights-of?way as agents for the State.