Any franchises entered into under such threats would be void and unenforceable as having been obtained under coercion and duress. King County?s Intended Use of the Rental Fee/Tax 75. According to the Staff Report relating to the Ordinance, revenues generated from the Rental Fee/Tax are going to be credited to the General Fund. 76. RCW 36.82.020 provides as follows: Any funds accruing to and to be deposited in the county road fund arising from any levy in any road district shall be expended for proper county road purposes. 77. Therefore, even if King County were determined to have the power and authority to impose a Rental Fee/Tax on the Districts, pursuant to RCW 36.82.020, any revenues from the Rental Fee/Tax would have to be deposited into the county road fund and used for solely county road purposes. 78. King