Property within a mapped Scenic View Protection Area, as designated by Pitkin County Land Use Code, and advocates for the following issues, which are achieved in part through preservation of the Property: 1) Preservation of rural character;2) Preservation of open lands;3) Preservation of agricultural uses;4) Preservation of privacy, peace and quiet; and 5) Managing growth and development.  Statewide Policies: The State of Colorado has recognized the importance of private efforts toward the preservation of natural systems in the State by the enactment of Colorado Revised Statutes (“C.R.S.”) §§38-30.5-101 et seq. In addition, C.R.S. §33-1-101 provides in relevant part that “it is the policy of the state of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors.” C.R.S. §38-30.5-102 provides for the creation of conservation easements to maintain land “in a natural, scenic, or open condition, or for wildlife habitat, or for agricultural, horticultural, wetlands, recreational, forest or other use or condition consistent with the protection of open land . .