John Kraft Mr. Steven M. Richart February 22, 2018 Page 2 approximately 29 seconds" ( according to Mr. Kraft's own Request for Review) while a police officer interviewed one or more Board member about a reported disturbance that had just taken place." 1 On January 19, 2018, this office forwarded a copy of the response to Mr. Kraft; he replied on January 20, 2018. DETERMINATION OMA is intended " to ensure that the actions of public bodies be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly." 5 ILCS 120/ 1 ( West 2016). Section 2( a) of OMA 5 ILCS 120/ 2( a) ( West 2016), as amended by Public Acts 100- 201, effective August 18, 2017; 100- 465, effective August 31, 2017) provides that "[ a] ll meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public unless excepted in subsection (c) and closed in accordance with Section 2a."