L. Rev. 1701, 1765 (1999); State Resp’ts Br. at 42 (observing that the “disclosure required by the FACT Act is simply one among many government-mandated notices in the healthcare context”). For example, the regulations implementing the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), Pub. L. 104-191, 110 Stat. 1936, give individuals “a right to adequate notice of the uses and disclosures of protected health information” and “of the individual’s rights . . . with respect to protected health information.” 45 C.F.R. § 164.520(a)(1). Entities covered by HIPAA “must provide a notice that is written in plain language,” id. § 164.520(b)(1), that includes “a statement of the individual’s rights with respect to protected health information and a brief description of how the individual may exercise these rights,” id. § 164.520(b)(1)(iv), as well as “[a] statement that the covered entity is required by law to maintain the privacy of protected health information, to provide individuals with notice of its legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information,” id. § 164.520(b)(1)(v). These disclosures are a regular feature of the health care system, and millions of Americans receive them on a regular basis.