For example, the Children’s Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act requires an employer that provides health insurance coverage in states which offer premium assistance through Medicaid or the Children’s Health Insurance Program to “provide to each employee a written notice informing the employee of potential opportunities then currently available . . . for premium assistance under such plans for health coverage of the employee or the employee’s dependents.” 29 U.S.C. § 1181(f)(3)(B)(i)(I). The law requires the Secretary of Health and Human Services to write a model notice for employers that “include[s] information regarding how an employee may contact the State in which the employee resides for additional information regarding potential opportunities for such premium assistance, including how to apply for such assistance.” Id. § 1181(f)(3)(B)(i)(II). Third, federal law imposes a host of disclosure requirements on insurance companies, requiring companies to disclose to consumers their federal rights to insurance coverage and how to exercise those rights.