Federal law also includes a number of other disclosure provisions designed to ensure that individuals are aware of certain federal rights and benefits. The Newborns’ and Mothers’ Health Protection Act of 1996, 29 U.S.C. § 1185, which requires insurance carriers to provide coverage for postpartum hospital stays of at least 48 hours for uncomplicated vaginal deliveries and 96 hours for caesarean sections, mandates that a group health plan “must disclose information that notifies participants and beneficiaries of their rights” under the Act, 45 C.F.R. § 146.130(d)(1); see 29 U.S.C. § 1185(d) (imposing on group health plans duty of “assuring notice of such requirements”); 29 C.F.R. § 2520.1023(u) (requiring group health plan to disclose in the “summary plan” a “statement describing any requirements under federal or state law applicable to the plan, and any health insurance coverage offered under the plan, relating to hospital length of stay in connection with childbirth for the mother or newborn 14 child”).