Discussion and Conclusion DEP seeks to recover certain CCR costs related to the excavation and movement of CCRs from the Sutton Plant in Wilmington, North Carolina to the Brickhaven facility in Chatham County, North Carolina, through the fuel adjustment clause on the grounds that the beneficial reuse of CCRs constitutes a sale of a by-product produced in the generation process. The fuel adjustment statute, G.S. 62-133.2, allows electric public utilities to recover through an annual rider certain fuel and fuel-related costs. G.S. 62-133.2(a1)(9) provides: Cost of fuel and fuel-related costs shall be adjusted for any net gains or losses resulting from any sales by the electric public utility of by-products produced in the 214 generation process to the extent the costs of the inputs leading to that by-product are costs of fuel or fuel-related costs. It is undisputed that CCRs are a by-product produced in the generation process. The issue is whether the transaction between DEP and Charah as reflected in the Master Contract represents a sale of a by-product.