The North Carolina Supreme Court, in a passage extensively quoted in witness Maness’s testimony (see Tr. Vol. 18, pp. 311-12), affirmed the Commission’s decision, holding that G.S. 62-133(b)(3) and 62-133(c) were elastic enough to include abandonment costs as utility “expense,” and that G.S.. 62-133(d), which allows the Commission to factor in “all other material facts of record that will enable it to determine what are just and reasonable rates,” also provided support for the Commission’s 190 decision. The Court further held that as a matter of policy a return of, but not a return on, the abandonment costs was appropriate.