He stated that, regardless, the Company must comply with both the federal and state coal ash disposal standards. (Id. at 366-67.) In his direct testimony, Company witness Wright testified that in his opinion the coal ash disposal costs that DEP seeks to recover in this case are “used and useful” utility cost. (Tr. Vol. 13, p. 375.) He explained that DEP’s coal ash disposal sites have always been used and useful as part of the coal-fired generation production process. He noted that G.S. 62-133(b)(1) provides that, in setting utility rates, the Commission must “ascertain the reasonable original cost of the public utility’s property used and 150 useful, or to be used and useful within a reasonable time after the test period, in providing the service rendered to the public within the state, minus accumulated depreciation, and plus the reasonable cost of the investment in construction work in progress.” (Id.)