NC WARN notes that recovery of the costs associated with the Harris COLA was included in the Stipulation between the Company and the Public Staff, with amortization of the costs over eight years. NC WARN states in its Brief that the final determination as to what is just and reasonable to be included in rates is up to the Commission, not the settling parties. NC WARN further discusses the setting or “fixing” of rates by the Commission. NC WARN stated that G.S. 62-133(b) states that the Commission must: Ascertain the reasonable original cost of the public utility's property used and useful, or to be used and useful within a reasonable time after the test period, in providing the service rendered to the public within the State, less that portion of the cost that has been consumed by previous use recovered by depreciation expense. In addition, construction work in progress may be included in the cost of the public utility's property under any of the following circumstances: 37 a. To the extent the Commission considers inclusion in the public interest and necessary to the financial stability of the utility in question, reasonable and prudent expenditures for construction work in progress may be included, subject to the provisions of subdivision (4a) of this subsection. NC WARN recounts the history of DEP’s filings with the NRC and the Commission, beginning in 2008 and including DEP’s petition filed on August 15, 2013, for an accounting order to defer in a regulatory asset account certain costs incurred with regard to the Harris COLA. NC WARN states that in the