(Id.) This is yet another example of the arbitrariness inherent in the Public Staff’s sharing proposal. While the Commission in the past has made decisions to avoid “rate shock,” that equitable principle does not apply here in the context of the recommended cost disallowances. On another level, it appears that witness Maness is saying that this rationale for the sharing proposal is grounded in the Public Staff’s view of the discretion available to the Commission. He states first that pursuant to G.S. 62-133(b)(1), and with the exception of construction work in progress under certain circumstances, “the only costs that the Commission is required to include in rate base are … the ‘reasonable original cost of the public utility’s property used and useful, or to be used and useful within a reasonable time after the test period ….’” (Tr. Vol. 18, p. 310.) He indicates that he is advised by counsel that “beyond these requirements what is and what is not in rate base is fully within the Commission’s discretion to decide, as long as the rates set thereby are fair and reasonable to both the utility and the consumers.” (Id.)