No party disputes the reasonableness of the amount of groundwater assessment and treatment costs the Company seeks to recover in rates; rather the dispute relates to the fact the groundwater assessment and treatment costs were performed pursuant to a settlement agreement with DEQ. The testimony of witnesses Kerin and Wells demonstrates that these costs – amounting to $6,693,390 – were reasonably and 22 Id.; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.211. When preparing a corrective action plan, CAMA does not require the utility to describe any 2L violation and instead required only a “description of all exceedances of the groundwater quality standards, including any exceedances that the owner asserts are the result of natural background conditions.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.211(b)(1)a (emphasis added). 183 prudently incurred to comply with the Company’s obligations under CAMA and the CCR Rule.