Michigan Constitution, Art. 7, ? 29. 21. Enbridge has also not obtained consents from the townships or municipalities traversed and in which work is to be conducted, as required by MCL 247.183(1), which states: "Except as otherwise provided under subsection (2), telegraph, telephone, power, and other public utility companies, cable television companies, and municipalities may enter upon, construct, and maintain telegraph, telephone, or power lines, pipe lines, wires, cables, poles, conduits, sewers or similar structures upon, over, across, or under any public road, bridge, street, or public place, including, longitudinally within limited access highway rights-or-way, and across or under any of the waters in this state, with all necessary erections and fixtures for that purpose. A telegraph, telephone, power, and other public utility company, cable television company, and municipality, before any of this work is commenced, shall first obtain the consent of the governing body of the city, village, or township through or along which these lines and poles are to be constructed and maintained." 22. In a recent hearing before an Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ") in MPSC 17020, the ALJ indicated that "consents will be necessary before construction [of New 6B] commences," and that Enbridge "is going to have to obtain those [consents] from the municipalities."