BY DIRECTION AND VOTE OF THE BOARD James Albert, Board Chair Janet Carl, Vice Chair Gerald Sullivan Betsy Roe John Walsh Patricia Harper http://www.iowa.gov/ethics/legal/adv_opn/2006/06fao16.htm 8/13/2012 Advisory Opinion 2006-16 Page 3 of 3 Submitted by: W. Charles Smithson, Board Legal Counsel 1 Note the definition of "lobbyist" in Iowa Code section 68B.2(13) that a person who by "acting directly" encourages the "passage, defeat, approval, veto, or modification of legislation, a rule, or an executive order by the members of the general assembly, a state agency, or any statewide elected official." Iowa Ethics & Campaign Disclosure Board back to home http://www.iowa.gov/ethics/legal/adv_opn/2006/06fao16.htm 8/13/2012 Advisory Opinion 2000-43 Page 1 of 3 Search All of Iowa.gov... Iowa Ethics & Campaign Disclosure Board An independent executive branch agency of the State of Iowa The Board