OPINION: Two sections of the state code of ethics in Iowa Code chapter 68B and the Board's administrative rules in 351--Chapter 6 address post state employment issues. First, Iowa Code section 68B.5A bans certain lobbying activities for two years after leaving state government. That statute does not seem to apply to your questions as the activities you describe in your opinion request do not trigger the definition of "lobbying." 1 Iowa Code section 68B.7 also prohibits you from engaging in certain activities for two years after leaving state government. That statute prohibits you from appearing before your former agency or receiving compensation for "any services rendered on behalf of any person, firm, corporation, or association in relation to any case, proceeding, or application" you were "directly concerned and personally participated" during state service.