OPINION: Rules Advisory Opinions Two sections of the state code of ethics in Iowa Code chapter 68B and the Board's administrative rules in 351--Chapter 6 address post state employment issues. First, http://www.iowa.gov/ethics/legal/adv_opn/2007/07fao04.htm 8/13/2012 Advisory Opinion 2007-04 Page 2 of 2 Latest news: Current Events Last updated on: July 3, 2012 Iowa Code section 68B.5A bans certain lobbying activities for two years after leaving state government. Since your proposed employment does not seem to involve lobbying, that statute would not apply.1 Iowa Code section 68B.7 prohibits you from engaging in certain activities for two years after leaving state government. That statute prohibits you from appearing before your former agency or receiving compensation for "any services rendered on behalf of any person, firm, corporation, or association in relation to any case, proceeding, or application" you were "directly concerned and personally participated" during state service.