Through AB 26 450, California regulates how private employers in California must respond to federal 27 efforts to ensure compliance with federal immigration laws through investigations in 28 Complaint of the United States -7- Case 2:18-at-00264 Document 1 Filed 03/06/18 Page 8 of 18 places of employment. 1 2 28. AB 450 added Section 7285.1(a) of the California Government Code, which provides that 3 an employer or its agent “shall not provide voluntary consent to an immigration 4 enforcement agent to enter any nonpublic areas of a place of labor,” unless “the 5 immigration enforcement agent provides a judicial warrant” or consent is “otherwise 6 7 required by federal law.” 8 29. Section 7285.2(a)(1) similarly prohibits an employer or its agent from “provid[ing] 9 voluntary consent to an immigration enforcement agent to access, review, or