The law also requires the 21 California Attorney General or his designee to examine the “due process provided” to 22 23 civil immigration detainees, and “the circumstances around their apprehension and 24 transfer to the facility.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 12532(b). Section 12532(c) instructs that the 25 California Attorney General or his designee “shall be provided all necessary access for 26 the observations necessary to effectuate reviews required pursuant to this section, 27 including, but not limited to, access to detainees, officials, personnel, and records.” 28 Complaint of the United States - 10 - Case 2:18-at-00264 Document 1 Filed 03/06/18 Page 11 of 18 1 40. DHS, through ICE, has entered into contracts for detention services with private entities, 2 intergovernmental services agreements (IGSAs) with county, city, or local government 3 entities