Cal. Lab. Code § 90.2(a)(1). It also requires employers to provide 20 employees and their authorized representatives, within 72 hours, with copies of written 21 immigration agency notices providing results of inspections. Id. § 90.2(b)(1). 22 23 31. All these provisions are subject to a schedule of civil penalties “of two thousand dollars 24 ($2,000) up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) for a first violation and five thousand 25 dollars ($5,000) up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each subsequent violation.” Cal. 26 Gov’t Code §§ 7285.1(b), 7285.2(b); Cal. Lab. Code § 90.2(c). 27 32. AB 450 added Section 1019.2(a) of the California Labor Code, which provides that an 28 Complaint of the United States -8- Case 2:18-at-00264 Document 1 Filed 03/06/18 Page 9 of 18 employer or its agent “shall not reverify the employment eligibility of a current employee 1 2 at a time or in a manner not required by Section 1324a(b) of Title 8 of the United States 3 Code.” Violators are subject to “a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000).” 4 Cal. Lab.