to federal 27 efforts to ensure compliance with federal immigration laws through investigations in 28 Complaint of the United States -7- Case 2:18-at-00264 Document 1 Filed 03/06/18 Page 8 of 18 places of employment. 1 2 28. AB 450 added Section 7285.1(a) of the California Government Code, which provides that 3 an employer or its agent “shall not provide voluntary consent to an immigration 4 enforcement agent to enter any nonpublic areas of a place of labor,” unless “the 5 immigration enforcement agent provides a judicial warrant” or consent is “otherwise 6 7 required by federal law.” 8 29. Section 7285.2(a)(1) similarly prohibits an employer or its agent from “provid[ing] 9 voluntary consent to an immigration enforcement agent to access, review, or obtain the 10 employer’s employee records without a subpoena or judicial warrant.” 11 12 30. Section 7285.2(a)(2) contains an exception for certain documents for which the United 13 States has provided a “Notice of Inspection,” Cal. Gov’t Code § 7285.2(a)(2).