Second, and perhaps more problematic, 16 the title is misleading because it implies Proposition 70 limits or prohibits the Legislature from 17 "us[ing]" the auction revenue to reduce pollution or greenhouse gas emissions, when in fact the exact 18 opposite is tme. Under current law, revenues generatedfromthe auction of emission permits are 19 placed in the GGRF, and those funds may only be used for programs that facilitate greenhouse gas 20 reductions. Health & Safety Code, § 39712(b) (GGRFfimdsmust be "used to facilitate the 21 achievement of reductions of greenhouse gas emissions in this state"), § 39716(3)(A) (Department of 22 Finance submits to Legislature three-year investment plan that "identify priority programmatic 23 investments of moneys that will facilitate the achievement of feasible and cost-effective greenhouse 24 gas emissions reductions" to meet the state's overall reduction goals), § 39719(a) ("the Legislature 25 shall appropriate the aimual proceeds of thefimdfor the purpose of reducing greenhouse gas emissions 26 in the state in accordance with the requirements of Section 39712.").