The term “dispense” is defined to mean the delivery of a controlled substance “to an ultimate user or research subject by, or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner.” 21 USC 802(10) (emphasis added). A “dispenser” is defined to mean “a practitioner who so delivers a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject.” Id. (emphasis added). A "practitioner" under the CSA includes a hospital or other person who is authorized by federal or state law to dispense and administer “a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research.” 21 USC 802(21). See also 21 CFR 1300.01 (defining an institutional practitioner to include “a hospital or other person (other than an individual)” that is “licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which it practices, to dispense a controlled substance in the course of professional practice.” Id. (emphasis added). The NSP is not a dispenser because neither it nor the Skilled Nursing Facility (the hospital or clinic located at the 14th Street address) is engaged in “professional practice” when it administers controlled substances for lethal injection purposes.