Bequests include money received by a candidate or candidate’s spouse by will or through intestate succession (i.e. the candidate receives money through probate). 201 Trust income. Qualified trust income is income derived from a revocable trust for which the candidate or candidate’s spouse is a beneficiary. 202 Income from an irrevocable trust does not qualify as personal monies. Personal gifts. Certain gifts of a personal nature, which would have been given to a candidate or candidate’s spouse regardless of whether the candidate ran for or was elected to office, constitute personal monies. 203 For example, a birthday gift of money by a longtime family friend likely 195 A.R.S. §§ 16-901(40); 16-913(F). A.R.S. § 16-913(F). 197 See A.R.S. § 16-941(A)(2) (“[A] participating candidate . . . [s]hall not make expenditures of more than a total of five hundred dollars of the candidate's personal monies for a candidate for the legislature or more than one thousand dollars for a candidate for statewide office[.]”); see also A.R.S. § 16-945(B) (“[A] candidate’s personal monies . . . may be spent only during the exploratory period and the qualifying period.