Wis. Stat. Ann. § 961.42(1). 582. Defendants also violated section 961.43 of the Wisconsin Uniform Controlled Substances Act, which provides that it is unlawful for any person to “acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception or subterfuge.” Wis. Stat. Ann. § 961.43(1)(a). 583. Defendants also violated regulations promulgated by the Wisconsin Pharmacy Examining Board by violating the requirements for distributors to receive a license, including, inter alia, reporting all suspicious orders (Wis. Admin.