See also Wis. Stat. Ann. § 450.10(1)(a)(2); Wis. Admin. Code § Phar 13.17(2); Wis. Admin. Code § Phar 8.02(2); Wis. Admin. Code § Phar 12.05. 574. The Pharmacy Examining Board makes a determination of what is in the interest of public health and safety when it decides whether to register manufacturers and distributors of controlled substances. Wis. Admin. Code § Phar 13.06(8). 575. The Wisconsin Pharmacy Examining Board may deny, revoke or suspend a license to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance if licensee has “[e]ngaged in unprofessional conduct.” Wis. Stat. Ann. § 450.10(1)(b)(1). Unprofessional conduct includes, inter alia, making 171 material false statements “or giving materially false information in connection with an application for a license[.]” Wis. Stat. Ann. § 450.10(1)(a)(1). 576. Federal and Wisconsin laws and regulations require Defendants to act as gatekeepers guarding against the diversion of the highly addictive, dangerous opioid drugs. See, e.g., Wis. Admin.