COUNT IV WISCONSIN DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT, Wis. Stat. Ann. § 100.18 (Against All Defendants) 509. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all other paragraphs of this Complaint as if fully set forth here, and further alleges as follows. 160 510. Plaintiff brings this count under the “Fraudulent representations” section of Wisconsin’s Deceptive Trade Practices Act. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 100.18. “Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary loss.” Wis. Stat. Ann. § 100.18(11)(b). 511. Section 100.18 provides that “[n]o person, firm, corporation or association, . . . with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of any . . . merchandise . . . to the public for sale, . . . or other distribution, . . . shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in this state, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, sign, placard, card, label, or over any radio or television station . . . an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind . . . which. . . is untrue, deceptive or misleading.” Wis. Stat.