See, GRAMA, § 63G-2-301(3)(c). I will not require Promontory to pay for SC&A costs concerning the report that were incurred after February 16, 2018, the date Promontory withdrew its Permit Application. GRAMA Is Not a Shield to Protect Promontory From the Public Availability of Public Documents. Your legal position that, in posting public records on the Division’s web page, I have circumvented GRAMA procedures is incorrect. The Legislature intends, through GRAMA, to “promote the public’s right of easy and reasonable access to unrestricted public records.” GRAMA, § 63G-2-102(3). Section 201(2) creates a presumption that all records are public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute. Section 301(3)(c) designates as “normally public,” unless expressly exempt from disclosure, “records Bradley R. Cahoon Durham Jones & Pinegar, P.C. Page 3 documenting the services provided by a contractor or a private provider to the extent the records would be public if prepared by the governmental agency.” The Legislature also intends, for the public good, to allow the government to restrict access to certain records. GRAMA, § 63G-2-102(2).