Anderegg were preceded or accompanied by any 22 explanation of why the requested testimony would purportedly be of material assistance to 23 the prosecution or why alternate sources of information are not sufficient. Therefore, the 24 issuance and service of the subpoena violate California law, and the subpoena must be 25 quashed. 26 Code of Civil Procedure section 1986.1(b)(2) governs the service of subpoenas on 27 journalists in both civil and criminal cases, and it provides as follows: 28 -4SMRH:485456022.2 MOTION TO QUASH SUBPOENA TO JOURNALIST To protect against the inadvertent disclosure by a third party of information protected by Section 2 of Article I of the California Constitution, a party issuing a subpoena in any civil or criminal proceeding to a third party tnat seeks the records of a journalist shall, except in circumstances that pose a clear and substantial tnreat to the integrity of the criminal investigation or present an imminent risk of death or serious bodily harm, provide notice of the subpoena to the journalist and the publisher or the newspaper, magazine, or other publication or station operations manager of the broadcast station that employs or contracts with the journalist, as applicable, at least five days prior to issuing the subpoena. The party issuing the subpoena shall include in the notice, at a minimum, an explanation of why the requested records will be of material assistance to the party seeking them and why alternate sources of information are not sufficient to avoid the need for the subpoena. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 (Civ. Proc. Code § 1986.1, subd. (b)(2), emphasis added.)