Shoen ("Shoen IF) (9th Cir. 1995) 48 23 F.3d 412, 415.) Like the California shield law, First Amendment protection applies to all 24 unpublished information. {Shoen I, supra, 5 F.3d at 1294-1296.) "Once the privilege is 25 properly invoked, the burden shifts to the requesting party to demonstrate a sufficiently 26 compelling need for the journalist's materials to overcome the privilege." {Shoen I, supra, 27 5 F.3d at 1296.) 28 -8SMRH:485456022.2 MOTION TO QUASH SUBPOENA TO JOURNALIST As discussed above, the prosecution ignored the requirement under Civil Procedure 1 2 Code section 1986.1, subdivision (b)(2), that it provide "at a minimum, an explanation of 3 why the requested records will be of material assistance to the party seeking them and why 4 alternate sources of information are not sufficient to avoid the need for the subpoena." 5 Accordingly, it is not possible at this time for Mr. Anderegg to anticipate how the 6 prosecution might attempt to meet its burden of establishing the three elements that it must 7 prove in order to overcome Mr.