This issue led to a series of cases with various rulings which resulted in the passage in 2013 of the current Sec. 600.063 dealing with the excessive case load issue. Section 600.063 provides, in pertinent part: 1. Upon approval by the director or the commission, any district defender may ?le a motion to request a conference to discuss caseload issues involving any individual public defender or defenders, but not the entire of?ce, with the presiding judge of any circuit court served by the district of?ce. The motion shall state the reasons why the individual public defender or public defenders will be unable to provide effective assistance of counsel due to caseload concerns. When a motion to request a conference has been ?led, the clerk of the court shall immediately provide a copy of the motion to the prosecuting or circuit attorney who serves the circuit court. 2. If the presiding judge approves the motion, a date for the conference shall be set within thirty days of the ?ling of the motion. The court shall provide notice of the conference date and time to the district defender and the prosecuting or circuit attorney. 3. Within thirty days of the conference, the presiding judge shall issue an order either granting or denying relief. If relief is granted, it shall be based upon a ?nding that the individual public defender or defenders will be unable to provide effective assistance of counsel due to caseload issues. The judge may order one or more of the following types of relief in any appropriate combination: (1) Appoint private counsel to represent any eligible defendant pursuant to the provisions of section 600.064; (2) Investigate the ?nancial status of any defendant determined to be eligible for public defender representation under section 600.086 and make ?ndings regarding the eligibility of such defendants; (3) Determine, with the express concurrence of the prosecuting or circuit attorney, whether any cases can be disposed of without the imposition of a jail or prison sentence and allow such cases to proceed without the provision of counsel to the defendant; (4) Modify the conditions of release ordered in any case in which the defendant is being represented by a public defender, including, but not limited to,