I. Electronic Control Device (ECD): The ECD is a Neuro-Muscular Incapacitation (NMI) device that stimulates the motor neurons to cause temporary motor skill dysfunction. J. Force Transitions - The movement, including escalation and de-escalation, from the application of one type of response to resistance or aggression to another. Officers must consider the facts and circumstance known or believed at the time of their action to reasonably respond to an individual’s resistance or aggression. K. Great Bodily Harm: Defined by Minnesota Statutes section 609.02, subdivision 8: “Bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily harm.” L. Hard Empty-Hand Tactic: Weaponless techniques that include strikes, knees, kicks, and takedowns; and which are considered intermediate force options that have a potential to cause injury or substantial pain. M. Impact Weapon: An instrumentality used to apply physical force to another person.