IX. FIREARMS Level of Control:  Deadly Force Description: As long as members of the general public remain potential victims of violent crime and officers, in the performance of their duties, continue to be confronted with deadly force, it will remain necessary for peace officers to be armed. Officers are equipped with a firearm to defend the public and the officer against great bodily harm and deadly force. Deadly Force: Minnesota Statutes section 609.066 defines “deadly force” as “force which the actor uses with the purpose of causing, or which the actor should reasonably know creates a substantial risk of causing, death or great bodily harm. The intentional discharge of a firearm, other than a firearm loaded with less lethal munitions and used by a peace officer within the scope of official duties, in the direction of another person, or at a vehicle in which another person is believed to be, constitutes deadly force.” Statutory Authorization for Use of Deadly Force: Minnesota Statutes section 609.066 authorizes the use of deadly force by peace officers in the line of duty only when necessary to:    Protect the peace officer or another from apparent death or great bodily harm.