Nov. 23, 1998. 13 13. Under the CEA: 14 The people of Arizona declare[d] our intent to create a clean elections system that 15 16 will improve the integrity of Arizona state government by diminishing the influence of special-interest money, will encourage citizen participation in the 17 political process, and will promote freedom of speech under the U.S. and Arizona 18 Constitutions. Campaigns will become more issue-oriented and less negative 19 because there will be no need to challenge the sources of campaign money. 20 21 A.R.S. § 16-940(A). 14. The CEA addressed numerous grievances against the campaign finance system at 22 that time, including that it “[h]inder[ed] communication to voters by many qualified 23 candidates; [e]ffectively suppresse[d] the voices and influence of the vast majority of 24 25 26 -4- 1 Arizona citizens in favor of a small number of wealthy special interests; [and] 2 [u]ndermine[d] public confidence in the integrity of public officials.” A.R.S. § 16- 3 940(B). 4 15. The CEA established a system for contributions made to all legislative and 5 statewide candidates.