and “expenditure.” 66. Furthermore, by exempting what would otherwise be in-kind contributions from 17 the definition of expenditure and contribution, it amends the contribution limits found in 18 A.R.S. § 16-941, and permits unlimited contributions to political parties, who can in turn 19 spend unlimited amounts in support of their nominees. 20 Restricting Enforcement 21 67. By limiting enforcement to only filing officers, A.R.S. § 16-938, S.B. 1516 further 22 23 attempts to explicitly remove all but participating candidates from regulation by the Commission. 24 25 26 - 14 - 1 68. Because A.R.S. § 16-938 allows for complaints related to failures to make filings 2 with the Secretary to be filed only with the Secretary, S.B. 1516 stands in conflict with 3 A.R.S. § 16-943(C) in which the CEA establishes a violation for “[a]ny person who 4 knowingly provides false or incomplete information on a report filed under § 16-958,” to 5 be enforced by the Commission, A.R.S. § 16-957. 6 69. S.B. 1516 also conflicts with A.R.S. § 16-941(D), which applies to “any person 7 who makes independent expenditures.”