title 16 of Arizona Revised Statutes.” 9 10 58. S.B. 1516 deletes the definition of “political committee” from title 16, and thus amends the CEA by eliminating its cross-reference. 11 59. Furthermore, by amending A.R.S. § 16-901 to eliminate certain tax-exempt 12 organizations in good standing, regardless of the entity’s actual conduct, from the 13 definition of political action committee, A.R.S. § 16-901(43), S.B. 1516 attempts to 14 prevent the Commission from carrying out its mandate under the CEA to monitor 15 16 17 independent expenditure reporting required of certain political committees. 60. The CEA requires the Commission to take enforcement action against such entities that fail to comply with the Act. 18 61. A.R.S. § 16-957(A), added by the CEA, details the enforcement procedures the 19 Commission follows when it “finds that there is reason to believe that a person has 20 violated any provision of [the CEA].”