Jerrico 446 U.S. 238, 249-50 (1980) 3 4 5 6 7 recognized that injecting “a personal interest, financial or otherwise, into the enforcement process may bring irrelevant or impermissible factors into the prosecutorial decision and in some contexts raise serious constitutional questions.” The Washington Legislature reached a similar conclusion when it enacted RCW 36.27.050, which provides: No prosecuting attorney shall receive any fee or reward from any person, on behalf of any prosecution, or for any of his or her official services, except as provided in this title, nor shall he or she be engaged as attorney or counsel for any party in any action depending upon the same facts involved in any criminal proceeding. 8 9 10 Division One has explained, “The purpose of RCW 36.27.050 is to prevent outside influences 11 on an attorney working for the State.” 34 These concerns are present when a prosecutor’s office receives private funding with 12 13 strings attached, as in the present case.