So too, Plaintiffs’ tort-based actions accrued when the assaults occurred. As a result, the tort-based causes of action stemming from Nassar’s sexual misconduct would have accrued on the date of the alleged assault. 2. The tort claims alleged in the present case are all subject to a three year statute of limitations. Plaintiff’s claims are governed by the statute of limitations set forth in MCL § 600.5805. MCL § 600.5805(10) states, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.” Thus, the three year statute of limitations applies to the following causes of action: Negligence, Gross Negligence,3 Negligent 3 Gross Negligence is not a cause of action in Michigan.