Fries v. Holland Hitch Co., 12 Mich. App. 178, 185(1968); Coats v. Uhlmann, 87 Mich. App. 385 (1978). Hence, the three year statute of limitations is the baseline statute that applies to all claims pled. 3. Minors are permitted a one year grace period after reaching the age of majority. Under Michigan law, in all but medical malpractice cases, minors have until their 19th birthday to bring an action. Under MCL § 600.5851(1), “if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed . . . to bring the action although the limitations period has run.” Claims brought more than a year following the Plaintiff’s 18th birthday, are time-barred pursuant to §600.5851(1), unless another exception applies.