It is therefore possible, in a case involving a wiretap (rather than access to stored data via a search warrant), that the government may seek to compel assistance from providers under that provision. There is today very little publicly available law on the limits of “technical assistance.” A divided panel of the Ninth Circuit held that the Wiretap Act could not be used to compel assistance with a wiretap in ways that en7 47 U.S.C. §1001-1010. Under one provision of CALEA, 47 U.S.C. §1002(b)(3), a “telecommunications carrier shall not be responsible for decrypting, or ensuring the government’s ability to decrypt, any communication encrypted by a subscriber or customer, unless the encryption was provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the information necessary to decrypt the communication.” 8 See Quinta Jurecic, DOJ and Apple File Briefs in EDNY Encryption Case, Lawfare (Oct. 26, 2015), available at https:// www.lawfareblog.com/doj-and-apple-file-briefs-edny-encryption-case; see also H.R. Rep. 103-827(I), 103d Cong. 2d Sess. at 13 (1994) (“While the Supreme Court has read [18