FAR 15.101. As established in various federal statutes and regulations, these include business concerns that are Women-Owned Small Business Veteran-Owned Small Business Service-Disabled Veteran?Owned Small Business and the like. B. Subcontracting Plans to Bene?t Small Business The Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. 631?657s, governs the federal govemment?s procurement policy towards small businesses. 15 U.S.C. 631, in enumerating the purpose and policy of the Act, states as follows: The essence of the American economic system of private enterprise is free competition. Only through full and free competition can free markets, free entry into business, and opportunities for the expression and growth of personal initiative and individual judgment be assured. The preservation and expansion of such competition is basic not only to the economic well-being but to the security of this Nation. Such security and well-being cannot be realized unless the actual and potential capacity of small business is encouraged and developed. It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise, to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the Government (including but not limited to contracts or subcontracts for maintenance, repair, and construction) be placed with small-business enterprises, to insure that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to such enterprises, and to maintain and strengthen the overall economy of the Nation. 15 U.S.C. 631 (emphasis added). 15 U.S.C. 637 provides the statutory authority for participation by small businesses in the performance of contracts let by any Federal agency, including the Department of Defense.