With a single exception described below, premarket authorization is therefore required for any “deem[ed]” tobacco product that was commercially unavailable as of February 15, 2007. Id. §§ 387a(b), 387j. 56. The Tobacco Control Act establishes three pathways to premarket authorization. 57. Premarket tobacco application. A manufacturer may submit for FDA review a premarket tobacco application, or “PMTA.” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(b) (listing PMTA requirements). If the agency determines, among other things, that “permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public health,” id. § 387j(c)(2)(A), it may issue a new product order authorizing the product to enter the marketplace, id. § 387j(c)(1)(A)(i). FDA must issue such an order, or an order denying the PMTA, within 180 days of receiving the application. Id. § 387j(c)(1)(A).