Although fraud claims could be subject to a six-year statute of limitations, M.C.L. § 600.5813, this longer period is inapplicable to fraud claims that seek recovery for personal injury. M.C.L. § 600.5805(2); see also Smith v. Gilles, 28 Mich. App. 166, 169-70, 184 N.W.2d 271, 273 (1970). And, in any event, all limitations periods are shortened to three years by operation of the Court of Claims Act. M.C.L. § 600.6452(1) (claims against the State “shall be forever barred unless the claim is filed . . . within 3 years after the claim first accrues”). Plaintiffs’ Michigan law claims accrued at the time of assault, regardless of when Plaintiffs discovered such claims. See M.C.L. § 600.5827 (a “claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results”); Trentadue v.