It is “undisputed” that “MSU, as an extension of the state, generally is entitled to invoke sovereign immunity.” Vargo v. Sauer, 457 Mich. 49, 66, 576 N.W.2d 656, 664 (1998). Michigan statutory law includes MSU in the definition of “state” for purposes of immunity. M.C.L. § 691.1401(g) (“State includes a public university or college of this state, whether established as a constitutional corporation or otherwise.”). Accordingly, State and federal courts—including 11 Case 1:17-cv-00684-GJQ-ESC ECF No. 40 filed 01/12/18 PageID.880 Page 25 of 65 this Court—routinely have recognized MSU’s status as a State institution, entitled to the privileges and immunities of the State. See, e.g., Hill v.