Civil liability potentially attaches only when a “person who is required . . . to report an instance of suspected child abuse or neglect” fails to do so. M.C.L. § 722.633(1). “Child abuse” is defined as: [H]arm or threatened harm to a child’s health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or maltreatment, by a parent, a legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child’s health or welfare or by a teacher, a teacher’s aide, or a member of the clergy. M.C.L. § 722.622(g) (emphasis added). “Child neglect” is similarly defined to include harm caused “by a parent, legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child’s health or welfare.” M.C.L. § 722.622(k). The statute defines “[p]erson responsible for the child’s health or welfare” as “a parent, legal guardian, person 18 years of age or older who resides for any length of time in the same home in which the child resides,” a “nonparent adult,” and individuals involved in operating child care or foster care organizations. M.C.L. § 722.622(x). “Nonparent adult” is, in turn, defined as “a person [over] 18” who “[h]as substantial and regular contact with the child,” “[h]as a close personal relationship with the child’s parent or with a person responsible for the child’s health or welfare,” and “[i]s not the child’s parent or a person otherwise related to the child.” M.C.L. § 722.622(v). Nassar does not fall within any category of abuser included in the definition of child abuse or child neglect.