McCahan, 492 Mich. at 736, 822 N.W.2d at 750; M.C.L. § 600.6431; see also M.C.L. § 691.1410(1) (“[c]laims against the state authorized under [the GTLA] shall be brought in the manner provided in [the Court of Claims Act]”). The Court of Claims Act requires that, in all actions for personal injury, the “claimant shall file with the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim itself within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action.” 16 Case 1:17-cv-00684-GJQ-ESC ECF No. 40 filed 01/12/18 PageID.885 Page 30 of 65 M.C.L. § 600.6431(3) (emphasis added). This NOI must state “the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained” and the NOI “shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.” M.C.L. § 600.6431(1) (emphases added). This statute “established a clear procedure that eliminates any ambiguity about whether an attempted notice [of intent to sue the State] is effective.”