hazardous chemicals and deter actions that threaten public health and safety... 18 (Historical and Statutory Notes, West's Annotated California Codes, § 25249.5.) 19 20 12. Proposition 65 (section 25249.6) provides: 21 22 "Required warning before exposure to chemicals known to cause cancer 23 or reproductive toxicity. 24 25 No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally 26 expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or 27 reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to 28 such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10." I -4PROPOSED STATEMENT OF DECISION ON TRIAL(PHASE TWO) Section 25249.8(a) states: 13. I "List ofchemicals known to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity. On or before March 1, 1987, the Governor shall cause to be published a list of those chemicals known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity within the meaning of this chapter, and he [sic] shall cause such list to be revised and republished in light of additional knowledge at least once per year thereafter." (Emphasis added.) 14. Subsection (b) of section 25249.8 states: "A chemical is known to the state to cause cancer. if in the opinion of the state's qualified experts it has been clearly shown through scientifically valid testing according to generally accepted principles to cause cancer or if a body considered to be authoritative by such experts has formally identified it as causing' cancer. . . or if an agency of the state or federal government has formally required it to be labeled or identified as causing cancer. . . ... (Emphasis added.) 15. Title 27 California Code of Regulations("CCR"),' section 25102, provides the following definitions: "The 'Act' means the Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986 (Health and Safety Code Sections 25249.5 et seq.) which was originally adopted by California