(Emphasis added.) -6- k' .k PROPOSED STATEMENT OF DECISION ON TRIAL(PHASE TWO) 17. CCR section 25306 provides: "Chemicals Formally Identified by Authoritative Bodies (a)Pursuant to Section 25249.8(b) of the Act, a chemical is known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity if the lead agency determines that an authoritative body has formally identified the chemical as causing cancer or reproductive toxicity, as specified in this section." 18. Section 25249.10 provides: "Exemptionfrom warning requirement Section 25249.6-shall not apply to any of the following: (a) An exposure for which federal law governs warning in a manner that preempts state authority. (c) An exposure for which the person responsible can show that the exposure poses no significant risk assuming lifetime exposure at the level in question for substances known to the state to cause cancer, based on evidence and standards ofcomparable scientific validity to the evidence and standards whichform the scientific basisfor the listing ofsuch chemical pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 25249.8. In any action brought to enforce Section 25249.6, the burden ofshowing that an exposure meets the criteria ofthis subdivision shall be on the defendant." (Emphasis added.) 19. As to the "no significant risk level" exemption, CCR section 25701 provides: k -71. 1 PROPOSED STATEMENT OF DECISION ON TRIAL(PHASE TWO) 1 "(a) The determination of whether a level of exposure to a chemical known 2 to the state to cause cancer poses no significant riskfor