While the statute directs EPA to consider the cost of compliance, which affects both manufacturers and consumers, consumer preference is not a listed factor. Nor can it be read into the statute. When Congress intended for EPA to consider consumer preference or demand in setting an air quality standard, it explicitly so stated. 42 U.S.C. § 7511b(e)(2), which directs EPA to set criteria for emissions from volatile organic compound sources, specifically states that EPA, in establishing these criteria, “shall take into consideration the uses, benefits and commercial demand of consumer and commercial products.” Id. at §7511b(e)(2)(B). Congress made no such statement in § 202(a). EPA may not properly inject such considerations here. Several of the factors listed 40 C.F. R. § 86.1818-12(h)(1) similarly reflect § 202(a)(1)’s goals and considerations.