Manafort’s claims concern assignment of responsibility among Department of Justice attorneys pursuant to the Acting Attorney General’s authority under 28 U.S.C. § 515. His regulatory arguments do not implicate the jurisdiction of this Court or establish a violation of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. And any such error would in any event be harmless. 1. Federal criminal proceedings are conducted by “officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 516; see 28 U.S.C. § 519. The Special Counsel is such an officer. He was appointed under 28 U.S.C. § 515, which allows the Acting Attorney General to “specially retain[]” attorneys, “commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney,” and expressly authorizes those attorneys to “conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings.” 28 U.S.C. § 515; see Appointment Order (invoking, inter alia, 28 U.S.C. § 515). Section 515’s grant of authority is alone sufficient to reject any claim that the Special Counsel acted without authority here.