For the reasons explained below, the Court denies Plaintiffs’ Motion to Stay. I. THE CLEAN AIR ACT & “NAAQS” As will become clear below, many of the parties’ arguments require an understanding of the Clean Air Act (“CAA”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401 et seq., particularly as it relates to federally funded transportation projects. The Court therefore begins with a summary of the relevant statutory and regulatory requirements. As part of the CAA, Congress charged the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) with setting National Ambient Air Quality Standards (“NAAQS”) for certain pollutants. 42 U.S.C. § 7409. The NAAQS are specifically described as “ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the [EPA], based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health.” Id. § 7409(b)(1). 3 Once a NAAQS is promulgated or revised, each state must adopt and submit to the EPA for approval a State Implementation Plan (“SIP”) that “provides for implementation, maintenance, and enforcement of [the NAAQS] in each air quality control region (or portion thereof) within