Id. at 1a48a. This Court granted the government’s petition for a writ of certiorari on October 16, 2017. The parties filed briefs, and the Court heard oral argument on February 27, 2018. B. The Passage Of The CLOUD Act On March 23, 2018, Congress enacted the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018, H.R. 1625, 115th Cong., 2d Sess. (2018). The President signed the Act into law on the same day. Division V of the Consolidated Appropriations Act is called the Clarifying Lawful Overseas Use of Data Act, or the CLOUD Act. The CLOUD Act amends the Stored Communications Act by adding 18 U.S.C. 2713, which states: 4 A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall comply with the obligations of this chapter to preserve, backup, or disclose the contents of a wire or electronic communication and any record or other information pertaining to a customer or subscriber within such provider’s possession, custody, or control, regardless of whether such communication, record, or other information is located within or outside of the United States. CLOUD Act § 103(a).