Plaintiff did not know of the existence or scope of the Opioid Manufacturers’ industrywide fraud and could not have acquired such knowledge earlier through the exercise of reasonable diligence. C. Municipal Statute of Limitations 400. To the extent any statute of limitations defense would apply, a State or municipal entity shall have ten years after the cause of action shall have accrued to commence any civil action. N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-1.2. 401. Plaintiff is a State within the meaning of the statute. “The term ‘State’ means the State, its political subdivisions, any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission or agency of the State or one of its political subdivisions, and any public authority or public agency, including, but not limited to, the New Jersey Transit Corporation.” N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-1.2. 114 LEGAL CAUSES OF ACTION COUNT I PUBLIC NUISANCE (Against all Defendants) 402. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all other paragraphs of this complaint as if fully set forth here. 403. Defendants’ conduct has caused unreasonable and substantial interference with public