Iowa Code § 43.1. It sets out specific requirements that a candidate must meet before his or her name can be placed on the primary ballot. For example, Iowa Code section 43.11 required Mr. Corbett to “file” certain “nomination papers” no “later than 5:00 p.m. on” March 16, 2018, “the sixty-ninth day” before the primary. Section 43.14 set requirements for Mr. Corbett’s “nomination papers.” As one particular, section 43.14 required Mr. Corbett’s “nomination papers” to include “petition page[s]” bearing valid “signatures” of Iowa voters. Iowa Code section 43.20 set the number of signatures Mr. Corbett was required to file. Specifically, section 43.20(1)(a) required Mr. Corbett to file the signatures of “not less than one-half of one percent of the total vote of the candidate’s party in the state, as shown by the last general election.” It is undisputed that this statutory language required Mr. Corbett to file 4,005 valid signatures. 2 2 of 7 E-FILED 2018 APR 04 5:27 PM POLK - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT On March 16, 2018, Mr. Corbett filed his nomination papers. They included 4,091 signatures. On March 21, 2018, Mr.