Shalala, 522 U.S. 448, 459 n.2 (1998); Brock v. Pierce Cnty., 476 U.S. 253, 260 (1986)). 4 Case 1:18-cv-00040-APM Document 9-1 Filed 04/02/18 Page 11 of 34 the individual shall have a right to obtain from such [healthcare provider] a copy of such information in an electronic format and, if the individual chooses, to direct the [provider] to transmit such copy directly to an entity or person designated by the individual . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 17935(e)(1). Further, “any fee that the covered entity may impose for providing . . . a copy . . . if such copy . . . is in an electronic form shall not be greater than the entity’s labor costs in responding to the request for the copy.” Id. § 17935(e)(3). Congress defined an EHR as “an electronic record of health-related information on an individual that is created, gathered, managed, and consulted by authorized health care clinicians and staff.”