Prudential standing can be satisfied only by a plaintiff's “own legal rights and interests,” not “the legal rights or interests of third parties.” See Valley Forge Christian Coll. v. Ams. United for Separation of Church and State, 454 U.S. 464, 474 (1982). This conclusion is further borne out by the structure of the statute at issue and its neighboring provisions. 42 U.S.C. § 17935 is preceded by two sections that specifically delineate which relevant laws must be extended to business associates, and the fee and format requirements in 42 U.S.C. § 17935(e) and 45 C.F.R. § 164.524 are not among those listed. See 42 U.S.C. § 17931 (stating that sections “164.308, 164.310, 164.312, and 164.316 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations, shall apply to a business associate of a covered entity in the same 22 Case 1:18-cv-00040-APM Document 9-1 Filed 04/02/18 Page 29 of 34 manner that such sections apply to the covered entity”); id. § 17934 (applying two sets of regulations and one set of statutes to business associates, none of which include 42 U.S.C. § 17935(e) or 45 C.F.R. § 164.524). Thus, Ciox is not liable for failure to comply with the provision at issue.