Lexmark Int'l, Inc. v. Static Control Components, Inc., 134 S. Ct. 1377, 1387 (2014) (citation omitted); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. City of Miami, Fla., 137 S. Ct. 1296, 1302 (2017) (“The question is whether the statute grants the plaintiff the cause of action that he asserts.”). 21 Case 1:18-cv-00040-APM Document 9-1 Filed 04/02/18 Page 28 of 34 . . . or grant or transmit such access or copy to such person or entity designated by the individual.” Id. § 17935(e)(2) (emphasis added). The copy “may be an electronic form . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). The third component, § 17935(e)(3), creates limitations on what covered entities may charge for providing an individual’s PHI in an EHR; it states that “any fee that the covered entity may impose for providing such individual with a copy of such information . . . if such copy . . . is in an electronic form shall not be greater than the entity’s labor costs in responding to the request for the copy . . . .” Id. § 17935(e)(3). Again, this component does not impose a fee limitation on what business associates can charge—for example, it imposes no limitations on what business associates can charge covered entities for their services.