Order Amending Rule 12_: Docket No. 2017-00247 also achieving the goals of the Commission as stated in the Notice of Inquiry regarding the facilitation of broadband expansion via modern, efficient, and flexible pole attachment regulations. As mentioned above, much of the discussion in the Inquiry centered on the Commission's statutory authority to prescribe terms and conditions for attaching to utility poles; specifically, the breadth of Commission's authority, and limitations thereto, contained in 35-A M.R.S. § 711 (Section 711). Section 711, as written at the time of the Inquiry, allowed the Commission to order joint-use of utility poles, and to "prescribe reasonable compensation and reasonable terms and conditions for the joint-use." This authority, however, was granted in the context of disputes regarding a specific utility pole attachments or attachers.