The statute does not require any particular ordinance relating to an election to list the precincts eligible to vote. See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 42.061(a). Nor does it mandate that the way to “establish precincts” is to list them in all ordinances related to an election. Put differently, so long as the governing body has established “election precincts for elections” before each election or in the past, the terms of section 42.061 are satisfied, and an ordinance’s failure to list (or properly list) what county precincts may vote in a city election does not violate the terms of section 42.061. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 42.061(b) (“[P]recincts may be established before each election or, once established, remain established until changed, at the governing body’s discretion.”). We do “not judicially amend a statute by adding words that are not contained in the language of the statute.” Lippincott v. Whisenhunt, 462 S.W.3d 507, 508 (Tex. 2015). We overrule appellants’ second issue. 11 Conclusion We affirm the judgment of the trial court.