The trial court granted appellees/contestees full summary judgment, dismissing the election contest. Appellants/contestants appealed. Sufficiency of Ballot Description In their first issue, appellants challenge the special election on the basis that the ballot language did not comply with the Texas Local Government Code and did not capture the “measure’s essence” because it failed to state that the sales and use tax would be used “for the benefit of a Type B corporation.” We disagree. 3 A. Applicable Statutes The Texas Local Government Code, section 505.251 (concerning Type B corporations) prescribes how to establish a sales and use tax for the benefit of a Type B corporation: “The governing body of the authorizing municipality by ordinance may adopt a sales and use tax for the benefit of a Type B corporation if the tax is approved by a majority of the voters of the municipality voting at an election held for that purpose in accordance with Chapter 321, Tax Code.” Id. at § 505.251 (emphasis added).