Appellants contend that the City’s failure to specify on the ballot that the tax would be used for the benefit of a corporation “did not capture the ‘measure’s essence’ because it omitted the crucial details about how their votes would provide the necessary statutory authorization to levy a sales and use tax to benefit an economic development corporation.” We note from the outset that the plain language of section 505 requires approval of “the tax.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 505.251 (“The governing body . . . may adopt a sales and use tax for the benefit of a Type B corporation if the tax is approved by a majority of the voters . . . .”).