See Dacus, 466 S.W.3d at 826. We overrule appellants’ first issue. 9 Failure to Identify Precinct 742 in Election Ordinances In their second issue, appellants argue that the special election is void because the City “failed to identify one of its precincts in the ordinances calling the elections” in violation of section 42.061(a) of the Texas Election Code.3 We disagree with appellants’ reading of 42.061. Section 42.061(a) of the Texas Election Code provides that “[t]he governing body of a political subdivision other than a county shall establish the election precincts for elections ordered by an authority of the political subdivision.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 42.061(a). “The precincts may be established before each election or, once established, remain established until changed, at the governing body’s discretion.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 42.061(b). We interpret statutes in light of their plain language and do not read terms into a statute that do not exist in the text. See, e.g., Ineos USA, LLC v. Elmgren, 505 S.W.3d 555, 563 (Tex. 2016).