Cornejo-Barreto v. Siefert, 379 F.3d 1075, 1088–89 (9th Cir. 2004), vacated on reh’g as moot, 389 F.3d 1307 (9th Cir. 2004). But even in that context, federal courts have the authority to determine whether an alleged fugitive falls within and satisfies the terms of the extradition treaty—that is, courts determine whether there is legal authority for the transfer. See 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (explaining that a court may order the arrest of an individual sought by extradition only where it “deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention”); Matter of Extradition of Liuksila, 74 F. Supp. 3d 4, 8 (D.D.C. 2014). If the individual falls outside the terms of the treaty, courts decline to certify the request.