We review questions regarding the applicable burden of proof de novo. Genung v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 589 N.W.2d 311, 313 (Minn. App. 1999), review denied (Minn. May 18, 1999). A.J.B. argues that because he raised constitutional protection as an affirmative defense, the state had to prove at trial that his acts were not constitutionally protected. Specifically, he argues that the savings clause of the stalking statute imposes a burden on the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the charged conduct is not constitutionally protected. Minnesota Statutes section 609.749, subdivision 7 (2014), provides that “[c]onduct is not a crime under this section if it is . . . authorized, required, or protected by . . . the state, federal, or tribal constitutions.”