The prosecutor is thus ?charged with the duty not only to secure indictments but also to see that 28 justice is done". (People 12 Lancaster, 69 26). With this potent authority, moreover, comes responsibility, including ?the prosecutor?s duty of fair dealing?. (People Pelchat, 62 104 [1 984]). It is well settled that the exceptional remedy of dismissal of an indictment pursuant to CPL 210.35 (5) is warranted only where prosecutorial wrongdoing, fraudulent conduct, or errors potentially prejudice the ultimate decision reached by a Grand Jury. CPL 210.35 (5) provides that a Grand Jury proceeding is defective when "the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result". The remedy of dismissal is thus warranted only where a defect in the indictment created a possibility of prejudice. (See People DiFalco, 44 487).