Reg. 40,707 (July 20, 2007)(“The United States is engaged in an armed conflict with al Qaeda.” Id. at §1(a)); Exec. Order No. 13, 823, 83 Fed. Reg. 37, 635 (January 30, 2018)(“Today, the United States remains engaged in an armed conflict with al-Qa’ida.” Id. at §1(b)). 15 See, e.g., Hamdan v.