[2] A parent may choose not to enroll a student until age 7. Agency Guidance to School Districts Regarding Homeschooled Children In 1994, the Connecticut State Department of Education (“SDE”) published guidance to school districts outlining the agency’s view of how districts can and should comply with school enrollment requirements in the context of homeschooling. The SDE’s guidance stated: [1]Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-184, entitled “Duties of parents. School attendance age requirements,” provides, in relevant part, that: “All parents and those who have the care of children shall bring them up in some lawful and honest employment and instruct them or cause them to be instructed in reading, writing, spelling, English grammar, geography, arithmetic and United States history and in citizenship, including a study of the town, state and federal governments. Subject to the provisions of this section and section 10-15c, each parent or other person having control of a child five years of age and over and under eighteen years of age shall cause such child to attend a public school regularly during the hours and terms the public school in the district in which such child resides is in session, unless such child is a high school graduate or the parent or person having control of such child is able to show that the child is elsewhere receiving equivalent instruction in the studies taught in the public schools.” [2] Conn. Gen.